Heywood hospital radiology

Closed now
4.4 ( 7 reviews)
Map showing location of Heywood hospital radiology

About this practice

Welcome to Heywood Hospital Radiology, where cutting-edge technology meets compassionate care in the heart of Gardner, MA. Our state-of-the-art imaging clinic is dedicated to providing top-notch services to our patients,...

Accepted Insurance

  • Blue Cross Blue Shield
  • BMC/HealthNet
  • Cigna
  • Commonwealth Care Alliance
  • Coventry/First Health
  • Fallon Community Health Plan (FCHP)
  • Harvard Pilgrim Health Care
  • Health New England
  • Mass Advantage
  • Mass General Brigham
  • MassHealth
  • Medicare
  • Minuteman Health
  • MultiPlan
  • Tricare
  • Tufts Health Plan
  • UniCare

Insurance data sourced from heywood.org | Last updated: 2026. Please contact the clinic to verify coverage before your visit.

Hours of Operation

Closed today
SundayClosed
MondayClosed
TuesdayClosed
WednesdayClosed
ThursdayClosed
FridayClosed
SaturdayClosed

Do you own or represent this practice?

Claim this listing to update the information on this page.

Claim for free →
Get Started

Book Online

Skip the phone. Schedule your imaging visit in minutes.

Get an Appointment
HIPAA-compliant · Secure

Send Digitally

Upload orders and request records — no fax, no phone tag.

HIPAA-compliant · Secure · No fax needed
×
×

Provider - Send Fax to Clinic

This field is hidden when viewing the form
This field is hidden when viewing the form
This field is hidden when viewing the form
This field is hidden when viewing the form
This field is hidden when viewing the form
This field is hidden when viewing the form
Your Name(Required)
Max. file size: 25 MB.
This can be a referral order, medical record request, or other.

Submit Online

Request an appointment or medical records — no phone calls required.

We Contact the Clinic

Your request is sent directly to the clinic with everything they need.

Get Confirmed

The clinic confirms your appointment, or we email you the details.

Accreditations

American College of Radiology 2 active programs · 1 expired
  • Active: Mammography Accreditation Program Active through Feb 2028
  • Active: Ultrasound Accreditation Program Active through Feb 2027
  • Expired: CT Accreditation Program Expired Sep 2026

Source: accreditationfacilitylist.acr.org

Frequently Asked Questions for Heywood hospital radiology

Where is Heywood hospital radiology located?
The clinic is located at 242 Green St, Gardner, MA 01440.
What are the hours of operation for Heywood hospital radiology?
The clinic's hours of operation are:
  • Sunday: Closed
  • Monday: Closed
  • Tuesday: Closed
  • Wednesday: Closed
  • Thursday: Closed
  • Friday: Closed
  • Saturday: Closed
What is the phone number for Heywood hospital radiology?
You can reach the clinic by calling (978) 630-6235.
Does Heywood hospital radiology accept insurance?
Yes, the clinic accepts insurance plans from the following providers:
  • Blue Cross Blue Shield
  • BMC/HealthNet
  • Cigna
  • Commonwealth Care Alliance
  • Coventry/First Health
  • Fallon Community Health Plan (FCHP)
  • Harvard Pilgrim Health Care
  • Health New England
  • Mass Advantage
  • Mass General Brigham
  • MassHealth
  • Medicare
  • Minuteman Health
  • MultiPlan
  • Tricare
  • Tufts Health Plan
  • UniCare
Contact the clinic to verify your specific plan is accepted.
Does Heywood hospital radiology have any accreditations?
Yes, the clinic is independently accredited by the American College of Radiology (ACR). Active accreditation programs include Mammography Accreditation Program (MAP) and Ultrasound Accreditation Program (UAP). Independent accreditation means the clinic meets nationally recognized standards for staff qualifications, equipment safety, and image quality.
How do I book an appointment at Heywood hospital radiology?

You can request an appointment at this clinic through Expected Healthcare by using the appointment request form on this page. Your doctor's order will be sent directly to the clinic, and in certain cases, the clinic will call you directly or we will call the clinic to make an appointment for you. In some cases, you may need to call the clinic to finalize your appointment information.

Get an Appointment →

Heywood hospital radiology Reviews

Real experiences from verified patients

4.4
★★★★★
7 reviews

Share Your Experience

Sign in to leave a rating and review for this clinic. Your feedback helps other patients make informed decisions.

How booking works

Learn more →

Search & compare

Clinics near you with ratings, hours, and self-pay prices.

Book online

A few questions, any time — upload your doctor's order if you have one.

We handle the clinic

Your request goes straight to the clinic, complete.

Get confirmed

The clinic confirms, or we email you the details. Track it the whole way.